Program

English
2016. 07. 22—24. — Csíki Jazz promotional concert tour:
Bényei Tamás & Gramophonia Hot Jazz Orchestra — national premiere, 3 introductory concerts in the counties of Mureș, Covasna, and Harghita. The chamber orchestra "Csíki Kamarazenekar" will also perform as a guest of the tour. The special concert will take place on Friday in Târgu Mureș, on Saturday in Sfântu Gheorghe, on Sunday in Miercurea Ciuc
 
0. 
2016. 07. 28., Thursday — ”zero” day
Miercurea Ciuc, Ólommadár:
20.30— BorderSplit (RO) 
Odorheiu Secuiesc:
20.00— Kéknyúl Hammond Band (HU) — national premiere
 
I. 
2016. 07. 29., Friday — ”almost jazz” day
Miercurea Ciuc, Mikó Castle:
17.45—18.00 — presentation of the program
18.00—19.00 — Mrs Columbo (HU)
19.15—20.30 — Petra Varallyay Trio (HU)
21.00—22.30 — Menza (RO)
Gheorgheni:
20.00— Kéknyúl Hammond Band (HU) — national premiere
 
II. 
2016. 07. 30.,  Saturday
Miercurea Ciuc, Mikó Castle:
10.30—14.30 — Let’s Play with Jazz — interactive musical workshop for children
16.30—  workshop: Hammond presentation for adults (also for non-musicians) with the guidance of Mátyás Premecz
17.45—18.00 — presentation of the program
18.00—19.00 — Ana-Cristina Leonte Quintet (RO)
19.15—20.30 — Kekko Fornarelli Trio  (IT)
21.00—22.30 — Ferenc Snétberger—Michel Godard (DE—FR) — special guest
 
III.  
2016. 07. 31., vasárnap
Csíkszereda, Mikó vár: 
10.30—14.30 — Let’s Play with Jazz — interactive musical workshop for children
16.30— What is Jazz?”  presentation for adults guided by Péter Sárik 
17.45—18.00 — presentation of the program
18.00—19.00 — D.A.S. Trio (HU) — the winner of Stud Jazz Fest — Târgu Mureș
19.15—20.30 — Nikoletta Szőke Quartet (HU) 
21.00—22.30 — Kéknyúl Hammond Band (HU) — national premiere
 
We reserve the right to change the program!

Program of Csíki Jazz 7

English

Friday, August 21, 2015

18.30–18.45 – Opening ceremony, presentation of the program
18.45–19.45 – The nobody elses (RO)
20.00–21.15 – Sebastian Spanache Trio (RO)
21.30–23.30 – Random Trip – feat. Kasai (WD), Gereben Zita, Barabás Lőrinc (HU) & Luiza Zan (RO) 
                     Co-organizers: Harghita County Council, Cultural Centre of Harghita County
                     Concerts in Gheorgheni (August 22) and Odorheiu Secuiesc (August 23).

Saturday, August 22, 2015

Let's play with music – alternative musical programs
10.30–14.30 – interactive programs for children
12.00–13.00 – workshop - with surprise guests
17.45–18.00 – Presentation of the program
18.00–19.00 – Váczi Eszter and the Quartet (HU)
21.00–22.30 – Lars Danielsson Trio / Liberetto 2 (EU) (premiere!)

Sunday, August 23, 2015

Let's play with music – alternative musical programs
10.30–14.30 – interactive programs for children
12.00–13.00 – workshop - with surprise guests
17.45–18.00 – Presentation of the program
18.00–19.00 – Tasi Nóra Acoustic Band (RO) 
19.15–20.30 – SoulBlaster - Tower of Power tribute band (HU)
21.00–22.30 – Papajazz (HU)

The Program of The 6th Ciuc Jazz Festival

22 Aug 2014, Mikó Fortress
“Almost jazz” day with Blues Music:
 
18:00 – 19:00 – Black Betty (RO)
19:30 – 20:30 – Kiss, Nagy & Veress Blues Trió (RO)
21:00 – 23:00 – Midnight Express featuring Dean Bowman (RO -USA) 
 
23 Aug 2014, Mikó Fortress
 
10:30 – 12:30 – „Let’s Play with Music” Interactive musical workshop for children
12:00 – 13:00 – „Let’s Play with Rhythm” – workshop: Balkan Union
17:00 – 18:00 – „Jazz & wine”-  wine tasting with the support of vinkli.ro
 
17:45 – 18:00 – Presentation of the program
18:00 – 19:00 – Balogh Tamás Quartett (HU)
19:30 – 21:00 – Kovács Linda-Fenyvesi Márton-Dés András Experimental (HU)
21:30 – 23:00 – Csaba Toth Bagi Balkan Union featuring Fausto Beccalossi (Al Di Meola) and Rhani Krija (Sting) – (HU, USA) sztárvendégek
 
24 Aug 2014, Mikó Fortress 
 
10:30 – 12:30 – „Let’s Play with Music” Interactive musical workshop for children
12:00 – 13:00 – „Let’s Play with Rhythm” – workshop: Balkan Union
17:00 – 18:00 – „Jazz & wine”-  wine tasting with the support of vinkli.ro
 
17:45 – 18:00 – Presentation of the program
 
18:00 – 19:00 – Theatre Fleas Orchestra (RO, BG)
19:30 – 21:00 – Jazz Request Show: Sárik Péter Trió featuring Micheller Myrtill (HU)
21:30 – 23:00 – Freemen Jazzband featuring Papa Fleigh (HU) 

Pages